Admin Sign In 

Sources of Legal Forms & Contracts  Tags: civil_procedure contracts forms legal_forms wisconsin_law  

Last update: Aug 04th, 2009 URL: http://law.wisc.libguides.com/formscontracts  Print Guide  RSS Updates

General Print Materials            Print Page
  
 

Search for Form Books

Books and other materials on legal forms and contracts may be found in MadCat, the UW-Madison library catalog.

Search MadCat

Or try these MadCat subject search shortcuts

Forms(Law) --United States

Forms(Law) --United States --Handbooks, manuals, etc.

 

General Forms

There are also a number of general legal form books available at the Law Library.  These sets contain suggested language for legal forms in a wide range of practice areas.  They may be found in the Law Library Reference Collection.

  • American jurisprudence legal forms
    Call Number: Law Library Reference KF170 A542
    This sixty volume set includes information on legal and business transactional forms. They are exhaustively annotated, key noted to substantive law, integrated into legal and form-drafting principles with statutes, tax notes, tables and checklists.
  • Cyclopedia of legal forms - Nichols, Clark
    Call Number: Law Library Reference KF170 N5
    Over 230 topics of law are covered by this multi-volume set. These topics include: articles of incorporation, contracts, deeds, merger agreements, trusts, and wills. The resource also includes checklists, forms, tax information, and questionnaires to facilitate transactions between parties. Each area is arranged alphabetically within the subjects.
  • West’s Federal forms
    Call Number: Law Library Reference KF170 W4
    This is the companion set to Federal Practice and Procedure. The set provides federal procedural forms that are arranged by the type of proceeding and the particular court to which they pertain. They are for use in handling civil and criminal cases and cover the U.S. Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, and Civil and Criminal District Courts. Included is an index, table of statutes and court rules.
  • West’s legal forms
    Call Number: Law Library Reference KF170 W47
    This 39 volume set is arranged by subject areas. The areas covered include: business organizations, commercial transactions, copyrights and trademarks, debtor-creditor relations, domestic relations, elder law, employment agency and service agreements, employee benefit plans, estate planning, general forms, patents, real estate transactions, and retirement plans. Pocket parts and revisions keep these volumes up to date.
  • American jurisprudence pleading and practice forms annotated
    Call Number: Law Library Reference KF8836 A45
    This collection includes both state and federal pleading and practice forms. Access is provided through alphabetic listings by titles. The set includes the governing principle behind the law at the beginning of each topic, checklists of allegations reminding users what actions are permissible or required, a procedural timetable that lists principal procedural steps, statutory references, procedural rules references, trial aids which refers to American Jurisprudence of Fact, and the case notes.
  • Guides for drafting indictments - United States. Dept. of Justice. Criminal Division
    Call Number: Law Library U.S. Documents J 1.8/2: In 2
 

Treatises and Practitioner's Guides

Language for legal forms and contracts can also be found in practice area specific treatises, practitioner's guides, and other texts.  Although the works are not exclusively dedicated to forms, many do contain sample language within the body of the text or in special forms sections.

The following is a selection of some of the Law Library's treatises on the topic of contracts.

  • Corbin on contracts - Corbin, Arthur L. (Arthur Linton)
    Call Number: Law Library & Law Library Reserve KF801 C652
    This fifteen volume set is one of the most heavily cited and influential treatises in print. The book has been cited in the opinions of state and federal courts thousands of times. Since its publication, the book has provided lawyers the ability to understand the rules and the meaning of contracts and how they can be used in their daily practice.
  • Farnsworth on contracts - Farnsworth, E. Allan (Edward Allan)
    Call Number: Law Library Reserve KF801 F375 2004
    Practitioners have counted on this resource to provide the essential information on contracts. The authors have included relevant contract law questions and answers and arranged them topically. The book employs access to specifics, drafting tips, references and cross-referenced cases.
  • A treatise on the law of contracts - Williston, Samuel
    Call Number: Law Library Reference & Law Library Reserve KF801 W5 1990
    This resource provides coverage and analysis on different aspects of contract law. The text includes historic underpinnings, majority and minority views and emerging trends. Contract laws are traced from their common-law roots in English cases and then show how these have evolved to meet current concerns. It also covers agreements, conditions, contract formation, excuses for non-performance, illegal agreements, interpretations and statute of frauds.
 

My Profile

Profile ImageBonnie Shucha


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
UW Law Library
608-265-5513
Send Email

 

Updates

Updated by Bryan Schneider (June 2009)

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait